ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Atlantic Explorer - IMO 8610667

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Willem Oldenburg [View profile]Title:Atlantic ExplorerAdded:Oct 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:8610667Hits:1,133
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
19-03-2008 Atlantic Explorer, moored by Felison Terminal in IJmuiden, on the side of the South entrance canal.

Name: Atlantic Explorer
Call sign: C6TU2
Owner: PGS Shipping IOM Ltd - Isle of Man
Ship manager: PGS Geophysical AS - Lysaker/Norway
Gross tonnage: 4639 GT
Home port: Nassau
Flag: Bahamas
Built: 1987
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Explorer
IMO:8610667
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311777000
Callsign:C6TU2
Former name(s):
- Hellesoy (Until 1994 Mar)
- Veronica (Until 1993 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:4,639 tons
Summer DWT:3,000 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°53’20.14” N, 5°53’56.05” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.7kts, 243° (241°)
Destination:
Location:Limassol
Arrival:17th Jun 2018
06:00:41 UTC
Last update:
1 day 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 17th, 06:00:41 UTCLimassol
2018 March 6th, 19:00:03 UTCDurban
2017 November 28th, 18:00:45 UTCLuba
2017 November 12th, 07:00:48 UTCLas Palmas
2017 August 10th, 18:00:15 UTCOffshore
2017 August 9th, 00:05:19 UTCSt Johns Canada
2017 June 15th, 18:00:17 UTCOffshore
2017 May 11th, 07:30:57 UTCSt Johns Canada
2017 April 26th, 18:00:41 UTCLas Palmas
2017 March 23rd, 16:00:24 UTCLas Palmas
More Of This Ship
SANCO ATLANTIC
© Patalavaca
Atlantic Explorer
© Lars Staal
Atlantic Explorer
© tabarly
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,133 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!