ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dzintarkrasts & Dzintarteme - IMO 8421951

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:José A. Sánchez [View profile]Title:Dzintarkrasts & DzintartemeAdded:Mar 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:8421951Hits:1,589
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Fishing Vessels
Description:
Great fishing vessels berthed at Las Palmas on october, 4th year 2.007, maybe russian flag
Vessel Identification
Name:Dzintarkrasts
IMO:8421951
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341060000
Callsign:V4IZ2
Former name(s):
- Oloy (Until 2001 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:1,898 tons
Summer DWT:690 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Basseterre
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
8°5’37.51” N, 13°50’34.12” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.1kts, 347° (347°)
Destination:
Location:Monrovia
Arrival:23rd Apr 2018
07:00:39 UTC
Last update:
3 months 25 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 23rd, 07:00:39 UTCMonrovia
More Of This Ship
OLOY
© Gena Anfimov
OLOY
© adenanthos
Dzintarkrasts
© Piotrowski Remigiusz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Apr 17, 2012 10:12 (6 years ago)
"Orlyonok" type Fishing Freezer Seiner-Trawler (project 'Atlantik 333')

http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/orlyonok.html
http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/list_of_atlantic333.html

Regards,
Denis
matthew on Mar 22, 2008 13:29 (10 years ago)
hi,
looks like the third vessel could be a Korean fishing vessel like the oyang type?maybe.a Korean one.

cheers matt
Guest on Mar 22, 2008 12:24 (10 years ago)
Hi Jose

I have updated the names of these vessels as kindly notified by other members.

I've also added the IMO's as:

Dzintarkrasts 8421951

Regards

Steve Ellwood (Admin)
John McMeechan on Mar 20, 2008 08:41 (10 years ago)
Hey, thanks for info. The Dzintarzeme, ex Olaine, ex Olayne was built 1983, VEB Volkswerft Stralsund -Stralsund with yd/no 623. Presently under Latvian flag, registered port Liepaya. LR/IMO No 8326266

Brgds/John
Luis G Herrera on Mar 20, 2008 00:32 (10 years ago)
Hi,...
The vessels are Dzintarkrasts, Dzintarteme and an Oriental fishing vessel.
John McMeechan on Mar 19, 2008 22:51 (10 years ago)
Nice shot of the two Orlyonok / Atlantik 333 type trawlers - not sure about the third vessel out though.
The Dzintarkrasts (second out) was built 1984, VEB Volkswerft Stralsund -Stralsund with yd/no 643. Original name Oloy. Presently under Latvian flag, registered port Liepaya. LR/IMO No 8421951.
Any more shots of these trawlers that might throw up some clues as to the identity of the others - fishing no's, callsigns etc??

Thanks for posting

Brgds/John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,589 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!