ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC NIKITA - IMO 7820942

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC NIKITAAdded:Mar 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:7820942Hits:540
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC Nikita infront of Berendrechtlock at the port of Antwerp (15-03-2008).
imo: 7820942
build: 1980
flag: Panama
ex-name:
Sea-Land Independence
Vessel Identification
Name:Niki
IMO:7820942
Former name(s):
- Msc Nikita (Until 2009 Nov)
- Sea Land Independence (Until 2007 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:32,629 tons
Summer DWT:36,417 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA-LAND INDEPENDENCE
© Mike Griffiths
SEA-LAND INDEPENDENCE
© Mike Griffiths
SEA-LAND INDEPENDENCE
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Mar 22, 2008 11:46 (10 years ago)
Hello Knut Helge,

We do not have much luck with the weather the last few days.
MSC Nikita is a nice old lady. Maybe one day she will get a new coat of paint so she will even look better.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Knut Helge Schistad on Mar 22, 2008 11:38 (10 years ago)
Hello Marie-Anne.
A great batch with shots of MSC Nikita.
Taken on a rather grey day in Antwerpen area.
Thanks for sharing.
Best regards.
Knut Helge.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 540 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!