ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC NIKITA - IMO 7820942

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC NIKITAAdded:Mar 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:7820942Hits:741
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC Nikita infront of Berendrechtlock at the port of Antwerp (15-03-2008).
imo: 7820942
build: 1980
flag: Panama
ex-name:
Sea-Land Independence
Vessel Identification
Name:Niki
IMO:7820942
Former name(s):
- Msc Nikita (Until 2009 Nov)
- Sea Land Independence (Until 2007 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:32,629 tons
Summer DWT:36,417 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA-LAND INDEPENDENCE
© Mike Griffiths
SEA-LAND INDEPENDENCE
© Mike Griffiths
SEA-LAND INDEPENDENCE
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Mar 21, 2008 18:11 (10 years ago)
Thanks for your kind words Frederik and Gerda.
With colors like this it comes in handy to see her last owner.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Mar 20, 2008 23:25 (10 years ago)
Excellent series shots and views of this funny looking MSC :lol:
It's nice to see her with that last spot Maersk blue on her bow.
Well done Marie-Anne.
Greetz,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Marie-Anne on Mar 20, 2008 17:30 (10 years ago)
Hello Kjakel,

Thanks for keeping us up to date with that information.
We all know she is not the youngest one on the MSC fleet.
Let's hope we see her soon completely dressed in black!! :-P

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Marie-Anne on Mar 20, 2008 17:28 (10 years ago)
Hi Brent,

I'm glad you like my photo of the MSC Nikita.
We get to see a lot of ships these day that have problems keeping the paint on.
Let's hope it gets better whe she get a new make over.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Brent on Mar 20, 2008 08:18 (10 years ago)
Hi Marie-Ann

Very nice shot, does not look like enough paint used to hide her Maersk history though. When she was built her hull was black so wonder if Maersk also had the same trouble trying to paint her colours out when they took her over.

Cheers

Brent
Kaj Keldorff on Mar 19, 2008 19:50 (10 years ago)
Just keep your schedule, painting will be finished next docking :-x Nobody will notice that tiny dot of Maersk blue :-D

reg kajkel
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 741 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!