ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATHENA - IMO 5383304

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Folke Österman [View profile]Title:ATHENAAdded:Sep 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:5383304Hits:1,461
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Athena (ex.Stochholm,ex.Völkerfreundschaft,ex.Volker,ex.Fridtjof Nansen,ex.Italia I,ex.Italia Prima,ex.Valtur Prima,ex.Caribe)in Helsinki,Finland 2005.05.11.
IMO:5383304
build 1948 by Ab Götaverken,Göteborg,Sweden
lxbxd:160,08x21,04x7,90m
power:10664kW,speed:19,0kn
passengers:556
Vessel Identification
Name:Azores
IMO:5383304
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255801380
Callsign:CQRV
Former name(s):
- Athena (Until 2013 Sep)
- Caribe (Until 2005 Jan)
- Valtur Prima (Until 2003 Nov)
- Italia Prima (Until 2000 Apr)
- Italia I (Until 1993 Aug)
- Fridtjof Nansen (Until 1993)
- Volkerfreundschaft (Until 1985)
- Stockholm (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,144 tons
Summer DWT:2,020 tons
Length:160 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1948
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°42’10.72” N, 9°9’38.87” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (279°)
Destination:
Location:Lisbon
Arrival:8th Feb 2017
08:30:08 UTC
Last update:
27 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 February 8th, 08:30:08 UTCLisbon
More Of This Ship
Astoria
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
ASTORIA
© roar jensen
ASTORIA
© roar jensen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Folke Österman on May 11, 2005 17:51 (11 years ago)
I think it has something to do with the rebuilding of the ship in 1992 when they among others things renewed the engines.
This is the same ship that had a collision with Andrea Doria 1956.11.05 and 47 persons on A D got killed.
folke
Stan Muller on May 11, 2005 17:01 (11 years ago)
interesting stern.
Any clue, why it's shaped like this?
good shot, nice ship
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,461 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!