ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MITERA VASSILIKI - IMO 5114894

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MITERA VASSILIKIAdded:Mar 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:5114894Hits:1,666
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Colocotronis 1949-built tanker MITERA VASSILIKI as shown while departing Montréal in August 1970.

John Low-Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mitera Vassiliki
IMO:5114894
Former name(s):
- Fina Hellas (Until 1965)
- Purfina Hellas (Until 1960)
- Monsun (Until 1956)
- Bergljot (Until 1954)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:9,004 tons
Summer DWT:13,955 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1949
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
IACSman on Dec 04, 2009 22:03 (8 years ago)
:roll: she was perhaps a great vessel, but some owners never want to invest any money in their vessels. I can imagine the leakages, as the picture and the above comment indicates. Still, some people wonder why there is such things as SOLAS and MARPOL... :-(
George Kapranos on Jul 19, 2009 16:17 (9 years ago)
I WAS WORKING ON THIS SHIP AS AN ELECTRICIAN 1965 -66 WHAT A WRECK IS A LONG STORY TO THIS SHIP IT WAS LEACKING LIKE A COLANDER,BUT I WAS ON BOARD FOR 11 MONTHS
Marc Piché on Mar 20, 2008 11:31 (10 years ago)
Effectivement, Michel. Il y en avait beaucoup sur le fleuve en ce temps-là. Par contre, il a continué de naviguer encore 4 ans puisqu'il a été démoli en Chine en 1974. Les réglements de sécurité maritime étaient moins sévères il y a 40 ans...
michell on Mar 20, 2008 03:36 (10 years ago)
Ca ressemble à un bateau poubelle. Michel
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,666 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!