ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARGARET JOHNSON - IMO 6929258

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:MARGARET JOHNSONAdded:Mar 20, 2008
Captured:May 18, 1975IMO:6929258Hits:2,240
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
70 / 16,111gt / 14,936dwt {SWE) [ucc]

owner : Rederi A/B Nordsterjeman
manager : Axel Axelson Johnson
operator : Johnson Line A/B

built : Oy Wärtsilä Ab, Turku/Abo, FIN
yd # : 1171
L - 29:08:1969

sold with her slightly older sister (or is it brother, Axel Johnson, in 1986 and renamed Regent Sky with the intention of converting her to a cruise ship. She was laid up at Piraeus 02:03:1986 until 02:12:1987, when she was sold to Turkish breakers arriving Aliaga, 05:12:1987. Axel Johnson, initially renamed Regent Sun, was rescued after the collapse of Regent Cruises, converted at Mariotti Shipyard in Genoa and is still trading as Costa Marina, 21 years after the demise of her sister.

photo : Liverpool, 18:05:1975
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1975/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Regent Sky
IMO:6929258
Former name(s):
- Margaret Johnson (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,769 tons
Summer DWT:14,936 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARGARET JOHNSON
© Frafo
MARGARET JOHNSON
© Mike Griffiths
MARGARET JOHNSON
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,240 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!