ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEDOV - IMO 7946356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:SEDOVAdded:Mar 20, 2008
Captured:March 20, 2008IMO:7946356Hits:689
Location:Emden, Germany
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
inbound Emden. 4-mast-barque, built 1921 by Krupp Germania Yard, Kiel,first name Magdalena Vinnen (-1936) second name Kommodore Johnson (-1948) then spoil of war of UdSSR, Flag Russia Republic / Murmansk. L 117,5 B 14,62 D 6,31. GT 3432 tdw 1171 displacement 6369. Sails 4150 qm. First engine was a World-War I 500 PS U-boat-Diesel, the next Engine one of VEB SKL Magdeburg with 1160 PS and now since 2008 1 x Wärtsilä 8 L 20 1600 kw / 1000 rpm. speed under sails up to 18 ktn; under engine 10,4 ktn. crew 55 - 60 sailors, max 110 cadetts; 44 trainees.
It was not the best weather this day, but it was a touch of history.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sedov
IMO:7946356
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273510000
Callsign:UELO
Former name(s):
- Kommodore Johnsen (Until 1945 Jun)
- Magdalene Vinnen (Until 1936 Jan)
- Kommodore Johnson (Until 1936)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,432 tons
Summer DWT:1,171 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1921
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°33’34.62” N, 10°20’31.22” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 251° (213°)
Destination:
Location:Kiel
Arrival:21st Jun 2018
08:00:07 UTC
Last update:
1 day 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 21st, 08:00:07 UTCKiel
2018 June 13th, 03:30:04 UTCKaliningrad
2018 June 10th, 22:00:23 UTCSwinoujscie
2018 May 16th, 12:00:12 UTCHirtshals
2018 May 9th, 09:00:50 UTCGdansk
2018 May 9th, 09:00:47 UTCHamburg
2018 May 9th, 08:00:02 UTCHamburg
2017 September 18th, 03:00:55 UTCSvetliy
2017 September 18th, 03:00:47 UTCSvetliy
2017 August 18th, 06:00:40 UTCSvetlyy
More Of This Ship
Sedov
© ErwinS
SEDOV
© Gena Anfimov
SEDOV
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 689 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!