ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAST WIL - IMO 8404458

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:FAST WILAdded:Jul 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:8404458Hits:582
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Mistley 17th March 2008
Call Sign : YJUL2
Gross tonnage : 1391
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1985 by Bijlsma Scheepwerf, Wartena
Flag : Vanuatu
Ex Names: CHRISTINA (1985)
Vessel Identification
Name:Fast Wil
IMO:8404458
Flag:Vanuatu
MMSI:576964000
Callsign:YJUL2
Former name(s):
- Christina (Until 1997 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,391 tons
Summer DWT:2,285 tons
Length:80 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:4.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Port Vila
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°42’19.89” N, 0°42’48.7” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 294° (283°)
Destination:
Location:Goole
Arrival:22nd Oct 2018
06:30:13 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 15 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 19:00:29 UTCSzczecin
2018 September 5th, 04:00:39 UTCShoreham
2018 August 30th, 05:15:49 UTCSzczecin Gornoslaski
2018 August 30th, 00:10:43 UTCSwinoujscie Pilot
2018 August 26th, 19:00:07 UTCAggersund Dk
2018 August 23rd, 08:00:59 UTCBusum Germany
2018 August 23rd, 08:00:40 UTCBusum Via Elbe Ra
2018 August 20th, 18:00:49 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 20th, 18:00:06 UTCAntwerp Kanaaldok B3
2018 August 20th, 03:00:22 UTCFlushing Roads
More Of This Ship
Fast Wil
© Colwyn Grace
Fast Wil
© Colwyn Grace
FAST WIL
© LUC BARRY
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 21, 2008 21:31 (10 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
It would not be the same without them
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Mar 21, 2008 21:27 (10 years ago)
Nice one Derek, you are right about the swans, been there a very long time.

Regards
Ken
Jens Boldt on Mar 20, 2008 22:04 (10 years ago)
Yes, it's fascinating. Sitting here in Hamburg (or Harwich in your case) and talking to people all over the world who share the same passion..
So far I just managed to meet two members of shipspotting. But both meetings were really enjoyable!

Kind regards,
Jens
DEREK SANDS on Mar 20, 2008 21:45 (10 years ago)
Hi Jens,
Yes taught me a lot to, and so many contacts now throughout the world.
My ambition will be to meet as many as possible.

regards
Derek
Jens Boldt on Mar 20, 2008 21:42 (10 years ago)
That's what I like about shipspotting.com (among others things):
You don't only learn something about ships, you also get to learn something about other countries! :-)

Kind regards,
Jens
DEREK SANDS on Mar 20, 2008 21:34 (10 years ago)
Thanks Jens,
Mistley is famous for its swans.

regards
Derek
Jens Boldt on Mar 20, 2008 21:26 (10 years ago)
To me it looks more like Swan Lake! :-D

Nice photo!

Kind regards,
Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 582 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!