ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Farsund Supplier - IMO 7510688

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:Farsund SupplierAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7510688Hits:1,049
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
At Calandcanal, Europoort. Sietas Built. Former names: Elbstrom, Aros Athene, Elbstrom, Aros Athene, Elbstrom, Aros Athene, Elbstrom, Erica, Alybelle. Sold and renamed Rosen.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rozen
IMO:7510688
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376122000
Callsign:J8RF9
Former name(s):
- Rosen (Until 1996)
- Farsund Supplier (Until 1993 Jun)
- Alybelle (Until 1990 Nov)
- Elbstrom (Until 1985)
- Aros Athene (Until 1984)
- Elbstrom (Until 1983)
- Aros Athene (Until 1982)
- Elbstrom (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,250 tons
Summer DWT:2,560 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FARSUND SUPPLIER
© Yvon Perchoc
Rosen
© Lars Staal
Rosen
© Lars Staal
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
ErikD on Oct 07, 2012 21:38 (4 years ago)
This vessel was used in the danish film "Kapringen" in 2012: http://kapringen.com/


http://www.maritimedanmark.dk/?Id=15698:
"the hijacking" has been created in collaboration with Clipper, which is one of the Danish shipping companies who have been victims of piracy.

The film was shot on board a rented ship, Rozen, who had earlier been hijacked, and several times has been exposed to pirate attacks. Some of the sailors who were held hostage while the ship was hijacked, are still on board and involved in small roles in the film. Pirate's weapons are also original pirate weapons previously seized by the Kenyan authorities.

Rozen, built in J.J. Sietas and finished in the Norderwerft, sailed from 1993 to 1996 the company AC Ørsleff's under the Danish flag on the name Rosen. The last 16 years, the ship had Kenyan owners.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,049 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!