ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

QUEEN ELIZABETH - IMO 5287902

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:QUEEN ELIZABETHAdded:Mar 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:5287902Hits:2,425
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
40 / 83,683gt (GBR) [mpr]

owner : Cunard Steam-Ship Co. Ltd

built : John Brown & Co. Ltd.
yd # : 552
KL - 04:12:1936, L - 27:09:1938, D - 02:03:1940

no need for the history of this one...............

photo : Southampton Ocean Terminal, 08:1961
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1961/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Seawise University
IMO:5287902
Former name(s):
- Queen Elizabeth (Until 1971 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:82,998 tons
Summer DWT:15,405 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1940
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
QUEEN ELIZABETH
© Linesman
SEAWISE UNIVERSITY
© Graham Pepper
QUEEN ELIZABETH
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
tvtech on Feb 23, 2013 13:37 (5 years ago)
I know that this photo was posted 5 Years ago...but just felt the need to comment...

Beautiful, graceful lines did she not have ? Unbelievably sexy.

A true ship. And a great photo too.

BRegards,
tvtech
Paul Strathdee on Mar 21, 2008 19:28 (10 years ago)
She never enjoyed the same attention as QUEEN MARY but she had just as exciting a career especially at the very beginning. In later years I believe she was slightly more popular than QM. Her end was the biggest tragedy ever.
I'm sure the proposed QE from Monfalcone will not look like this one!
Semmel on Mar 21, 2008 12:50 (10 years ago)
Definitely one of the most beautiful liners every built!
Satch on Mar 21, 2008 12:33 (10 years ago)
Stupendous!!!
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 21, 2008 10:45 (10 years ago)
Fantastic!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,425 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!