ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARKLOW FAME - IMO 8922254

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rambo [View profile]Title:ARKLOW FAMEAdded:Jul 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:8922254Hits:1,133
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Arklow Fame enter Latchford large lock on the Manchester ship canal.
17/04/05
John Eyres
Vessel Identification
Name:Strami
IMO:8922254
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311973000
Callsign:C6UN9
Former name(s):
- Arklow Fame (Until 2005 Jan)
- Mb Avon (Until 1997 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,373 tons
Summer DWT:4,245 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:3.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°5’35.42” N, 1°3’2.63” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.4kts, 290° (292°)
Destination:
Location:Sutton Bridge
Arrival:22nd Nov 2017
10:00:42 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 15 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 22nd, 10:00:42 UTCSutton Bridge
2017 November 16th, 02:00:40 UTCRotterdam
2017 November 12th, 02:00:01 UTCDrammen
2017 November 7th, 13:00:02 UTCStavanger
2017 October 31st, 20:00:07 UTCMuuga
2017 October 24th, 15:15:51 UTCMalmo
2017 October 22nd, 19:00:40 UTCGdansk
2017 October 18th, 10:00:32 UTCSt Petersburg
2017 October 15th, 22:00:49 UTCKantvik
2017 October 10th, 21:00:48 UTCMalmo
More Of This Ship
Arklow Fame
© simonwp
Strami
© Pilot Frans
Strami
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 09, 2005 17:20 (12 years ago)
Beautiful photo with lots of great color.
Kent Malo on May 15, 2005 23:24 (12 years ago)
Its a shame that not many vessels visit that area anymore, it would make a great place to spot ships, keep sending photos of the ones that do, they are great.
Rambo on May 15, 2005 21:37 (12 years ago)
Not enough to spend a day photographing! There is probably 2 or 3 a day on the upper reaches of the canal past Runcorn. Usually an Arklow ship, and stolt tanker and usually one of the small coasters operated by KD marine every day too. The container ship Philipp comes once a week and also the dredger WD Severn is up & down on occasions.
John Jones on May 15, 2005 21:07 (12 years ago)
Lovely shot John. The M.S.C. seems to offer some great settings but I'm assuming it doesn't see a lot of traffic these days?
Best Regards
John J.
Kent Malo on May 15, 2005 19:23 (12 years ago)
That ship really stands out in her coloros, good light and background with this photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,133 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!