ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VIKING - IMO 9141845

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:VIKINGAdded:Mar 21, 2008
Captured:March 18, 2008IMO:9141845Hits:675
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: High Speed Vessels
Description:
Seen outward passing New Brighton on the 18th March 2008
Operated by Isle of Man Steam Packet Co
Flag: British
Built 1997
4662 grt

Built as SUPERSEACAT TWO, renamed VIKING '08.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hellenic Wind
IMO:9141845
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248083000
Callsign:9HA2162
Former name(s):
- Viking (Until 2009 Oct)
- Superseacat Two (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:4,662 tons
Summer DWT:340 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°48’3.68” N, 23°38’1.73” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
27.5kts, 160° (159°)
Destination:
Location:Peir Sifn Io Thira
Arrival:21st Jun 2018
10:35:34 UTC
Last update:
17 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 21st, 10:35:34 UTCPeir Sifn Io Thira
2018 June 20th, 10:35:48 UTCPir Sif Io Thira
2018 June 19th, 16:45:45 UTCIo Sif Pir
2018 June 17th, 10:35:47 UTCPeir Sif Io Thira
2018 June 15th, 16:45:13 UTCIo Sifno Pir
2018 June 10th, 10:35:07 UTCSif Io Thira
2018 June 1st, 10:35:28 UTCPir Sifn Io Th
2017 December 7th, 10:40:07 UTCPir-sif-ios-thira
2017 September 24th, 10:40:23 UTCP-sif-io-th-io-sif-p
2017 September 9th, 10:40:33 UTCPir-sif-io-thi
More Of This Ship
HELLENIC HIGHSPEED
© Florian 1860
HELLENIC HIGHSPEED
© Florian 1860
HELLENIC HIGHSPEED
© Florian 1860
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ferry-Man on Mar 23, 2008 22:15 (10 years ago)
Nice Pictures, Robert

I must say I liked the Viking as the SuperSeaCat Two, but she looks better in her new colours! :-D

The Ferry Man
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 675 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!