ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ENSEMBLE - IMO 9312212

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:ENSEMBLEAdded:Mar 21, 2008
Captured:March 21, 2008IMO:9312212Hits:755
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Ensemble berthed at Athabaskakai (Terminal Burchardkai), Hamburg, 21.03.2008

Built at Volharding Shipyards, Foxhol, Netherlands, Yard No. 574
Hull built at Daewoo Mangalia Heavy Industries S.A., Mangalia, Romania, Yard No. 4050
Completed: 22.12.2005
First name: Ensemble (12.2005)
Subsequent names:
- 04.2009 - X-Press Monte Bianco
Port of registry: Harlingen,Netherlands
Call sign: PHES

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 7.642 / 3.838 / 9.146
L/B/D (m): 134,65 / 21,50 / 7,10
Speed: 18,30 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 750

Owner: JR Shipping BV, Harlingen, Netherlands
Registered owner: Ensemble Shipping BV, Harlingen, Netherlands
Manager: JR Shipmanagement B.V., Harlingen, Netherlands
Operator: Unifeeder AS, Aarhus, Denmark
Vessel Identification
Name:Ensemble
IMO:9312212
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:246255000
Callsign:PHES
Former name(s):
- X Press Monte Bianco (Until 2011 Jul)
- Ensemble (Until 2009 Apr 21)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,642 tons
Summer DWT:9,146 tons
Length:135 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Harlingen
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°30’31.45” N, 3°40’8.11” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.3kts, 253° (251°)
Destination:
Location:Santander
Arrival:11th Sep 2018
16:00:21 UTC
Last update:
12 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 3rd, 05:00:02 UTCHelsingborg
2018 September 11th, 16:00:21 UTCSantander
2018 September 10th, 11:00:34 UTCBilbao
2018 September 7th, 05:00:26 UTCRotterdam
2018 September 6th, 06:00:51 UTCTilbury
2018 September 3rd, 06:30:25 UTCBilbao
2018 August 30th, 23:30:49 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 29th, 23:00:45 UTCTilbury
2018 August 22nd, 13:00:50 UTCTibury
2018 August 19th, 06:00:09 UTCPlgdy
More Of This Ship
ENSEMBLE
© Aleksi Lindström
ENSEMBLE
© Aleksi Lindström
ENSEMBLE
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Mar 22, 2008 21:57 (10 years ago)
It's the second time I spotted Ensemble here at Hamburg. I still have difficulties distinguishing those feeders from another. Maybe I like Ice Bird because of that additional touch of yellow above the bridge. :-D
But ok, Ensemble has that colour scheme, too, red, blue and white. Rather nice, but the extra yellow touch is missing...
... and I like the name, Ice Bird, whereas Ensemble as a name for a container feeder I find rather boring... (Ok, that has nothing to do with looks.)
Pekka Laakso on Mar 21, 2008 23:59 (10 years ago)
While you start liking ICE BIRD, this one has been among my favourites for a longer time. Somehow more unique looking one in my opinion. Was regular here last year, now sails mostly to St. petersburg.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 755 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!