ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILSON BRUGGE - IMO 9150494

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:WILSON BRUGGEAdded:Jul 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:9150494Hits:1,265
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Special shot For Grasbrok, Jens.
Wilson Brugge DOcked in Porsgrunn Norway. This was a very special day, with extremly dense fog.
Missed out on several very nice ships, because of it.
But got this one, and the Voorneborg, as shown
here and here.
Very nice day.

Fog

Tomas Angell-Jacobsen
Vessel Identification
Name:Wilson Brugge
IMO:9150494
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249772000
Callsign:9HFR5
Former name(s):
- Northern Larsnes (Until 2004 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,446 tons
Summer DWT:3,694 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:3.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
62°41’59.69” N, 5°43’18.07” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 226° (227°)
Destination:
Location:Mongstad
Arrival:19th May 2018
23:30:40 UTC
Last update:
1 day 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 14th, 16:30:38 UTCStraume
2018 May 8th, 22:30:59 UTCRotterdam
2018 May 6th, 20:00:17 UTCAmsterdam
2018 May 1st, 01:00:21 UTCFollafoss
2018 April 29th, 18:00:05 UTCBjugn
2018 April 26th, 02:00:01 UTCRotterdam
2018 April 18th, 18:00:22 UTCMo I Rana
2018 April 11th, 08:00:17 UTCStokmarknes
2018 April 5th, 08:00:53 UTCHull
2018 April 3rd, 05:00:36 UTCBrake
More Of This Ship
WILSON BRUGGE
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
WILSON BRUGGE
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
WILSON BRUGGE
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (13)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Mar 25, 2008 19:48 (10 years ago)
Can't find the cd, but "Trans Europa Express" is part of it, I'm sure.
That fits for Wilson Brugge with regard to the different European harbours she's visiting. :-)
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 25, 2008 18:14 (10 years ago)
"Trans Europa express"

Tomas Günther Harry(Klein)
Jens Boldt on Mar 24, 2008 21:22 (10 years ago)
Hm, just got one cd of Kraftwerk, but in my opinion, yes, they fit in here, too!
Tore Lundgren on Mar 24, 2008 21:05 (10 years ago)
Does Kraftwerk fit in here? Just a question from another ignorant musiclover..
Fritz Tore
Jens Boldt on Mar 21, 2008 21:47 (10 years ago)
"Strangely positive aggressive" might be a strange expression, but yes, that's exactly the mood their music is conjuring.
Even though their songs are quite moody sometimes...Rammstein rules! :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 21, 2008 21:39 (10 years ago)
Hehe.. Rammstein makes me strangely positive agressive.
One of my favorite german bands, for sure.
Jens Boldt on Mar 21, 2008 21:36 (10 years ago)
Great!!! :-D
So we got fuel and will go on a journey! One thing is missing: [Sehnsucht]! One of my favourites with Rammstein! :-D (But I think another quotation would take us to the limits of commenting :lol: )
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 21, 2008 21:29 (10 years ago)
Auch auf den Wellen wird gefochten
Wo Fisch und Fleisch zur See geflochten
Der eine sticht die Lanz' im Heer
Der andere wirft sie in das Meer

Ahoi

Reise, Reise Seemann Reise
Jeder tut's auf seine Weise
Der eine stößt den Speer zum Mann
Der andere zum Fische dann

Reise, Reise Seemann Reise
Und die Wellen weinen leise
In ihrem Blute steckt ein Speer
Bluten leise in das Meer

Die Lanze muss im Fleisch ertrinken
Fisch und Mann zur Tiefe sinken
Wo die schwarze Seele wohnt
ist kein Licht am Horizont

Ahoi

Reise, Reise Seemann Reise
Jeder tut's auf seine Weise
Der eine stößt den Speer zum Mann
Der andere zum Fische dann

Reise, Reise Seemann Reise
Und die Wellen weinen leise
In ihrem Blute steckt ein Speer
Bluten leise in das Meer

Reise, Reise Seemann Reise
Und die Wellen weinen leise
In ihrem Herzen steckt ein Speer
Bluten sich am Ufer leer

Reise reise, my friend!
Jens Boldt on Mar 21, 2008 21:23 (10 years ago)
Ich brauche Zeit
Kein Heroin, kein Alkohol, kein Nikotin
Brauch keine Hilfe
Kein Koffein
Doch Dynamit und Terpentin
Ich brauche Öl für Gasolin
Explosiv wie Kerosin
Mit viel Oktan und frei von Blei
Einen Kraftstoff wie

Benzin

Brauch keinen Freund
Kein Kokain
Brauch weder Arzt noch Medizin
Brauch keine Frau, nur Vaseline
Etwas Nitroglyzerin
Ich brauche Geld für Gasolin
Explosiv wie Kerosin
Mit viel Oktan und frei von Blei
Einen Kraftstoff wie

Benzin
Gib mir Benzin

Es fließt durch meine Venen
Es schläft in meinen Tränen
Es läuft mir aus den Ohren
Herz und Nieren sind Motoren

Willst du dich von etwas trennen
Dann mußt du es verbrennen
Willst du es nie wieder sehen
Lass es schwimmen in Benzin

Benzin... (c) Rammstein 2005 :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 21, 2008 21:08 (10 years ago)
You bet! And the cranes are old and tired!
Really really cool place. Industral! A rammstein-place.
Jens Boldt on Mar 21, 2008 21:07 (10 years ago)
Would have liked to be there!
The cranes look like giant insects with glowing eyes... fascinating what tricks fog can play on the eye.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 21, 2008 21:04 (10 years ago)
Hehe... Yeah, this one might bite the dust as well.
Very strange ambience that day.
Jens Boldt on Mar 21, 2008 20:58 (10 years ago)
:-D Thanks, my friend!
This time I beat them, it's already saved to my harddrive! ;-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,265 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!