ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ICE BIRD - IMO 9375252

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:ICE BIRDAdded:Mar 21, 2008
Captured:March 21, 2008IMO:9375252Hits:628
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Ice Bird berthed at Terminal Tollerort, Hamburg, 21.03.2008

Built at Sainty Shipbuilding, Jiangdu, China
Yard No.: 05STIG012
Completed: 20.02.2007
Port of registry: Limassol, Cyprus
Call sign: C4UD2

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 7.545 / 3.165 / 8.210
L/B/D (m): 129,60 / 20,60 / 7,40
Speed: 17,30 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 698

Registered owner: W. Bockstiegel GmbH & Co. KG MS "Pacific Carrier", Emden, Germany
Owner, manager & operator: W. Bockstiegel Reederei GmbH & Co. KG, Emden, Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Skogafoss
IMO:9375252
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305411000
Callsign:V2EF3
Former name(s):
- Ice Bird (Until 2011 Jul 07)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,545 tons
Summer DWT:8,209 tons
Length:130 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°37’1.78” N, 70°6’15.04” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.5kts, 274° (274°)
Destination:
Location:Argentia
Arrival:5th Sep 2018
08:00:01 UTC
Last update:
18 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 5th, 08:00:01 UTCArgentia
2018 August 27th, 08:00:16 UTCReykjavik
2018 August 17th, 09:00:10 UTCPortland
2017 August 29th, 10:00:27 UTCArgentia N/fnld
2017 August 25th, 08:25:00 UTCPortland Maine
2017 July 18th, 07:30:00 UTCArgentia N/fnld
2017 February 2nd, 16:00:44 UTCSortland,norway
2017 January 30th, 06:30:30 UTCRotterdam
2016 December 30th, 12:00:23 UTCSortland,norway
2016 December 26th, 01:40:03 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
Skogafoss
© JanHu
SKOGAFOSS
© Mats Brevik
SKOGAFOSS
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Mar 21, 2008 21:26 (10 years ago)
Yes, a nice little birdie! :-D
She's always posing when she's around...
Tomas ěstberg- Jacobsen on Mar 21, 2008 20:57 (10 years ago)
No wonder! A very elegant little bird.

T
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 628 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!