ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALLSTAR - IMO 8919104

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:ALLSTARAdded:Mar 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:8919104Hits:864
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
ALLSTAR 16,725/1990
Teo 2003
Nea Filla 2002
Skoufas 2000
Outbound from Tilbury Docks with scrap
Gravesend
Mar 21st 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Power Star
IMO:8919104
Flag:Palau
MMSI:511181000
Callsign:T8A2141
Former name(s):
- Med Bridge (Until 2015 Apr)
- Norsan G (Until 2013 Apr)
- Allstar (Until 2011 May)
- Teo (Until 2006 Oct)
- Nea Filia (Until 2003 Aug)
- Skoufas (Until 2002 Jul)
- Century Star (Until 1999 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,725 tons
Summer DWT:28,493 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MED BRIDGE
© Geir Vinnes
MED BRIDGE
© Geir Vinnes
Norsan G
© Andreas Schlatterer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Apr 09, 2008 21:30 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Derek, always nice to see a bulker come out of the docks whatever the weather.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Mar 28, 2008 20:26 (10 years ago)
Brilliant series in the conditions Ken.
I would have been alright, plenty of ballast!

regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Mar 23, 2008 09:38 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Marie-Anne, I could hardly stand up and you can also see the problems with the sun !!

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Mar 22, 2008 08:43 (10 years ago)
Superb serie Ken.
You did had some rough winds!
She is great looking ship.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 864 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!