ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALTIC SWAN - IMO 9315020

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:BALTIC SWANAdded:Mar 21, 2008
Captured:March 21, 2008IMO:9315020Hits:612
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
Baltic Swan being stretched in Norderwerft drydock, Hamburg, 21.03.2008
Thanks to Pekka for identification!:-)

Built at J. J. Sietas Schiffswerft, Hamburg, Germany
Sietas type no. 168 (31st vessel in a series of 51)
Yard No.: 1206
Completed: 22.11.2004
First name: Akacia (09.2004)
Subsequent names:
- 11.2004 - Baltic Swan
Port of registry: London, United Kingdom
Call sign: MGKJ4

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 9.981 / 6.006 / 11.285
L/B/D (m): 134,44 / 22,50 / 8,71
Speed: 18,50 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 868

Registered owner: Swan Container Line, Hamburg, Germany
Owner & manager: Peter Döhle Schiffahrts-KG, Hamburg, Germany
Operator: Swan Container Line, Douglas, Isle of Man
Vessel Identification
Name:Akacia
IMO:9315020
Flag:Madeira International Register
MMSI:255805555
Callsign:CQIF
Former name(s):
- Baltic Swan (Until 2013 Jan 21)
- Akacia (Until 2004 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:11,662 tons
Summer DWT:13,713 tons
Length:149 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°59’22.2” N, 13°40’46.2” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.0kts, 251° (252°)
Destination:
Location:Deham
Arrival:19th Aug 2018
10:00:16 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 17 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 19th, 10:00:16 UTCDeham
2018 August 14th, 03:10:03 UTCRuled
2018 August 12th, 14:30:06 UTCUst Luga
2018 August 8th, 03:00:14 UTCBremerhaven
2018 August 6th, 11:30:06 UTCHamburg
2018 August 1st, 06:00:31 UTCSt Petersburg
2018 July 31st, 05:00:43 UTCUst Luga
2018 July 24th, 06:00:57 UTCBremerhaven
2018 July 22nd, 10:00:32 UTCHamburg
2018 July 13th, 20:00:29 UTCUst Luga
More Of This Ship
AKACIA
© Andreas Hoppe
AKACIA
© Andreas Hoppe
AKACIA
© eckhard uhrbrock
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Mar 23, 2008 08:30 (10 years ago)
:-D Yes, very shy, indeed!
Thanks Tomas...
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 22, 2008 22:20 (10 years ago)
A very very shy baltic swan.
Nice stuff, and have a happy easter to you too!
Jens Boldt on Mar 21, 2008 22:02 (10 years ago)
Thanks, Pekka!
Should no one know, I can always rely on you! :-)
Pekka Laakso on Mar 21, 2008 21:59 (10 years ago)
Yep it´s BALTIC SWAN there.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 612 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!