ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HULL 128 - IMO 9395410

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:marcottini [View profile]Title:HULL 128Added:Mar 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:9395410Hits:608
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
This ship towed by Tug SALUS, is stopped in Cherbourg by the bad weather. He come from Aker Yards in Black Sea.
I don't know this name.
UT 755 LN
Vessel Identification
Name:Ooc Cougar
IMO:9395410
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091908
Callsign:A8UK8
Former name(s):
- Go Cougar (Until 2011 Nov 08)
- Ooc Cougar (Until 2010 Jan 21)
- Rem Supporter (Until 2008 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,180 tons
Summer DWT:3,319 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2008
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OOC COUGAR
© Aleksi Lindstr÷m
OOC Cougar
© fabianv
OOC COUGAR
© stara zientara
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
marcottini on Mar 23, 2008 20:43 (10 years ago)
Thank you for your notifications. They are very interesting for my collection.
Pekka Laakso on Mar 23, 2008 15:08 (10 years ago)
It┤s a newbuilding "REM SUPPORTER" which was going to built for Rem Offshore after being bought the contract from Nordcapital. Meanwhile the hull is sold further to German Opilok.
Leon1 on Mar 22, 2008 21:08 (10 years ago)
According to the yard list of Aker Yards this is a newbuilding for Nordcapital GmbH from Germany, originally ordered as Rem Supporter for Rem Offshore.

rgds

Leon
Ulrik GamskjŠr on Mar 22, 2008 11:12 (10 years ago)
Nice pic of that new hull :) I was not awere of that Aker is bulding Hulls in Black Sea .My compliment on a nice pic :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 608 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!