ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRAY TEST - IMO 9136292

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:GRAY TESTAdded:Mar 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:9136292Hits:1,106
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Harwich Harbour 9th December 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Gray Test
IMO:9136292
MMSI:235000164
Callsign:ZQHP4
Former name(s):
- Anglian Man (Until 2001 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:55 tons
Summer DWT:40 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Gray Test
© simonwp
Gray Test
© simonwp
GRAY TEST
© john white
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 23, 2008 12:39 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much Stan,
A lot of information will update her.

best regards
Derek
Stan Muller on Mar 23, 2008 12:28 (10 years ago)
found some info on her Derek:

1996 ANGLIAN MAN, 1999 GRAY TEST

(Damen Stan Tug 1906)
Registered:(GBR)ON 728663
121 GT (55 GRT), L19,5m, B6,0m, D2,7m (64'x20'x9')
2 scr 3-bl., 2x diesel Caterpillar type 3412TA, 671bhp-500kW @1800rpm (1342bhp total), sp 10,9kn, bp 7,5t

ANGLIAN MAN
1996: Casco built by ?? (POL)
1996: Completed by "Damen Shipyards" (NLD) (YN 6116)
1996 -xx/02: delivered to "KTL - Klyne Tugs (Lowestoft) Ltd" at Lowestoft (GBR)
1999: To "Felixarc Dock & Railway Ltd" at Felixtowe
2000: renamed GRAY TEST
2004: still in service

(sistership in the UK is FURNESS ABBEY)

GRAY-TEST :ZQHP4/728663; 55grt;19.50 x 6.04 x 2.80; 2s: 2 x 12 cyl Caterpillar 3412 TA, 1342 bhp/1800 rpm, sbp 17.5 tonnes; fixed propeller nozzles. Damen StanTug 1906 design, built 1996 by Scheepswerf K Damen B V, Gorichem (6116); Hull: Stocznia Tczew Sp z o o, Tczew, Poland.

Completed 2.1996 as ANGLIAN MAN for Klyne Tugs Ltd, Kingstown; arrived 23.2.1996 at Lowestoft; service in Nigeria, then at Ramsgate from 3.1998.
Chartered 1.1999, then purchased 5.1999 by Felixarc Marine Ltd, Felixstowe, renamed GRAY-TEST.

good luck by sorting this out!
rgds Stan
DEREK SANDS on Mar 23, 2008 11:12 (10 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
Yes had a bumpy trip over, but no queueing in the resteraunt!
Also plenty of room out on deck, as I was the only one because it was freezing!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Mar 23, 2008 10:04 (10 years ago)
Another nice action shot, looks a bit rough Derek.

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,106 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!