ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL DAFFODIL - IMO 4900868

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:ROYAL DAFFODILAdded:Mar 22, 2008
Captured:March 18, 2008IMO:4900868Hits:475
Location:Birkenhead, Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Inland Passenger Vessels/ Ferries
Description:
Seen manoeuvring in the Birkenhead Docks on the 18th March 2008
Operated by Mersey Ferries
Flag: British
Built 1962
1200 grt

River Mersey service.

Built as OVERCHURCH, renamed ROYAL DAFFODIL '99.

Note LCT7074 in the background, she is the last remaining LCT of her class that took part in the D-Day landings during WW2.

Only sails on the Mersey, not open sea. Moved to Inland Passenger Vessels / Ferries
Admin CH
Vessel Identification
Name:Royal Daffodil
IMO:4900868
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235024006
Callsign:MHWB2
Former name(s):
- Overchurch (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Inland Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:751 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Liverpool
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Royal Daffodil
© Joseph Collinson
ROYAL DAFFODIL
© Robert Foy
ROYAL DAFFODIL
© Robert Foy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 475 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!