ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GENESIS BF505 - IMO 9060156

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sydney Sinclair [View profile]Title:GENESIS BF505Added:Mar 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:9060156Hits:1,529
Location:Lerwick, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Twin rig trawler Genisis trying to shelter in Lerwick on Fri.21st.March 2008.
Ex.Maranatha UL77
Built Macduff in 1993.
Length 27mt.
Eng.Cat.981hp.
Vessel Identification
Name:Genesis
IMO:9060156
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235000097
Callsign:MSDK3
Former name(s):
- Maranatha Iii (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:362 tons
Length:28 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Banff
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°27’29.65” N, 5°3’3.2” W
Status:Unknown
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (56°)
Destination:
Location:Unknown
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
46 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
GENESIS BF505
© ally1903
GENESIS BF505
© ally1903
GENESIS BF505
© ally1903
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Sydney Sinclair on Mar 22, 2008 19:34 (10 years ago)
Same weather here cold and frosty tonight,looks like a dusting of snow by morning but we have not had any so far this winter. :-x
ally1903 on Mar 22, 2008 19:27 (10 years ago)
Got ye Sydney, its a fine night here now but for how long !!! Our lads sailed from Fraserburgh no long ago. Thats 12 days they were tied up getting her bottom painted and her DTI survey done.
Sydney Sinclair on Mar 22, 2008 19:09 (10 years ago)
Thanks Ally, about a dozen N.E. boat's in sheltering Thr.night & Friday but most have gone by now, two or three have gone home for the weekend and left there boats in Lerwick.Cheers Sydney.
ally1903 on Mar 22, 2008 18:32 (10 years ago)
Thats a good shot Sydney, it was a wild day yesterday so i suppose Lerwick had a few visitors in sheltering.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,529 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!