Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IKUNA - IMO 8512073

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian Baker [View profile]Title:IKUNAAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Self discharger, approaching berth Bell Bay.
(Woodchip plant and loaders in background.)
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Wallarah (Until 2002 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:5,717 tons
Summer DWT:6,666 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Cody Williams
© Cody Williams
© Peter Blair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Oliver Sesemann on Apr 08, 2008 07:39 (8 years ago)
Nice pic, Ian.
Been to Tassie Christmas 2006, beautiful place. Didn't make it to Bell Bay, though. Ships seen included: Spirits I & II (Devonport), tug Cape Bruny, coasters Statesman & Percy Jean, icebreaker Kapitan Khlebnikov at Hobart.
Can you describe where the vantage point is from where your pic was taken?
Oliver Sesemann.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 455 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!