ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Janus - IMO 8009571

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alfredo [View profile]Title:JanusAdded:Apr 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:8009571Hits:1,071
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Photo taken at Houston (Tx) in 1986

Built 1982 by Tsuneishi Zosen K.K. (478) Numakuma (Japan)

Anders Jahre A/S – Sandefjord - Panamax tanker (lightering tanker)

38422 GT & 68283 DWT


L225.50 m x B32.23 m
19,16 m
15.0 Knots

38422 GT & 68283 MDWT

Motor: B&W 11339 kW

Ex. Janus 1992
Ex. Skaulake 1992
Ex. Janus 1994
Ex. Cabo de Hornos 2004
Ex. Cabot 2006
Now Bulkcarrier CSL Acadian
Vessel Identification
Name:Csl Acadian
IMO:8009571
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308064000
Callsign:C6UZ8
Former name(s):
- Cabot (Until 2006 Mar)
- Cabo De Hornos (Until 2004 Oct)
- Skaulake (Until 1992 Dec)
- Janus (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:45,740 tons
Summer DWT:67,208 tons
Length:245 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
14°40’39.52” N, 17°25’45.59” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 9° (225°)
Destination:
Location:Sn Dkr
Arrival:17th Mar 2018
07:00:57 UTC
Last update:
1 month 28 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 17th, 07:00:57 UTCSn Dkr
2018 March 15th, 23:00:58 UTCDakar
2018 February 5th, 17:00:22 UTCCa Hal
2018 February 1st, 01:00:04 UTCUs Bal
2017 November 8th, 17:40:32 UTCUs Tpa
2017 October 24th, 06:00:43 UTCAulds Cove.ns.canada
2017 October 23rd, 06:00:20 UTCCa Ald
2017 October 11th, 21:00:49 UTCEs Huv
2017 August 1st, 21:00:17 UTCPunto Venado Mex
2017 July 29th, 07:00:50 UTCUs Tpa
More Of This Ship
CSL ACADIAN
© Justo Prieto
CABO DE HORNOS
© ventuari
CABO DE HORNOS
© ventuari
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Apr 06, 2008 18:17 (10 years ago)
Yes sir, and a ship from my hometown as well. Super shot!

Tomas Angell-Jacobsen
Sandefjord
Norway
Knut Helge Schistad on Mar 23, 2008 07:42 (10 years ago)
Hello Alfredo.
What a great picture you got here.
Thanks for sharing.
Best regards.
Knut Helge.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,071 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!