ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAYA - IMO 5061360

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:NAYAAdded:Mar 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:5061360Hits:1,904
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
NAYA, owned by Polar Star Maritime (Zea Shipping - D.Fosteris & V.Maltezos), is seen departing from Avonmouth on 14th July 1978 bound for Iceland with a part cargo of animal feedstuffs loaded in India.

Built in 1949 by Lithgows, Port Glasgow, as CAPE GRENVILLE for the Lyle Shipping Co. of Glasgow, she was sold in 1965 to the Greek owned Victoria S.S. Co. of London and renamed COSMAR, and then in 1973 COSMARIA.

Polar Star Maritime briefly named her SELAS in 1977, NAYA in 1978 and then MAYFAIR in 1979 before selling her to breakers at Gadani Beach where she arrived on 25.10.80
Vessel Identification
Name:Mayfair
IMO:5061360
Former name(s):
- Cosmar (Until 1973)
- Cape Grenville (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,341 tons
Summer DWT:10,999 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1949
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAPE GRENVILLE
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,904 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!