ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TILEMACHOS - IMO 5338684

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:TILEMACHOSAdded:Mar 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:5338684Hits:2,031
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built at Burntisland in 1956 as CAPETAN CARDAMILITIS, this vessel was sold in 1959 to Johnson Line of Sweden who renamed her STAR BELLATRIX.

In 1978 she was sold to A.Bacolitsas of Piraeus who renamed her TILEMACHOS. She is seen off Avonmouth's north pier, preparing the enter the port on 3rd August 1981

She was renamed TELSTAR for a single voyage to breakers at Alang, where she arrived on 22.4.87
Vessel Identification
Name:Tel Star
IMO:5338684
Former name(s):
- Capetan Cardamilitis (Until 1959)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,178 tons
Summer DWT:11,557 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Brett Bachmann on Oct 06, 2017 14:04 (1 year ago)
Great picture !
Max Buhl on Oct 06, 2017 12:47 (1 year ago)
About 30 years of service, then. Ships don't seem to last that long anymore! Regards, Max
Paul Wille on Oct 06, 2017 09:51 (1 year ago)
CAPETAN CARDAMILITIS
launched 24.04.1956
Burntisland Shipbuilding, Yard # 362
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,031 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!