ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALSA 59 - IMO 9163142

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:GrimsB [View profile]Title:BALSA 59Added:Mar 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:9163142Hits:1,731
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
[b][size=medium][color=000066][font=Georgia]Image taken 3/22/08 of general cargo ship going up the James River (Virginia) towards the Port of Richmond. I can't make out the name but it looks like either 'Dalsa' or 'Dalga' with a two character suffix as well. I'm going to do a "funnel" search to see if I can narrow down the choices. Ships that ply the James River to Richmond also travel overseas so it is not necessarily a river freighter only. It was the first time I had seen a ship of any size that far up the James.

UPDATED: Ship type and identification of ship. Thanks to KRuscher81, magogman, and tonylast fo the information.

I assumed (incorrectly of course) that the 'D' on the funnel indicated a ship name beginning with 'D' - thus my thoughts on 'Dalsa.'

tonylast ..... where did you get your Hampton Roads shipping info? I took a look at the Virginia International Terminal site but couldn't let me go back that far (ie. 11th of March)[/font][/color][/size][/b]
Vessel Identification
Name:Hui Feng 9
IMO:9163142
Flag:Belize
MMSI:312464000
Callsign:V3PV2
Former name(s):
- Balsa 59 (Until 2011 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,355 tons
Summer DWT:6,830 tons
Length:105 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Belize City
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
26°10’44.1” N, 120°46’7.26” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.0kts, 197° (194°)
Destination:
Location:Cn Bay
Arrival:12th Sep 2018
00:00:40 UTC
Last update:
1 month 2 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 20:00:17 UTCTw Khh
2018 September 12th, 00:00:40 UTCCn Bay
2018 September 9th, 12:00:20 UTCCn Ynt
2018 August 25th, 15:00:30 UTCMy Pkg
2018 May 26th, 04:00:08 UTCId Blw
2018 March 14th, 03:00:49 UTCSin Pebga
2018 February 17th, 04:00:09 UTCKr Usn
2017 December 4th, 00:00:08 UTCPh Sangi
2017 November 26th, 20:00:16 UTCCn Zhanjiang_
2017 September 4th, 12:00:31 UTCCn Xiamen
More Of This Ship
BALSA 59
© Lorraine Morrill
BALSA 59
© Lorraine Morrill
BALSA 59
© benny n
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Feb 07, 2009 03:29 (9 years ago)
I believe I got my data from a web site that lists arrivals and departures world wide--I do not have the URL handy at the moment. It is often inaccurate but it is also often very accurate! I may also have gotten the info from AIS sitech. If you do a google on that you should find it. It requires registration but is free.
silvermine on Feb 06, 2009 16:53 (9 years ago)
the 'D' stands for Dowa Line
tonylast on Mar 23, 2008 02:24 (10 years ago)
Yes. *Balsa 59" was due to arrive at Hampton Roads on 11 March 2008. I suspect she then went upriver.
Magogman on Mar 23, 2008 02:18 (10 years ago)
Try Balsa 59. You should be able to take that to the bank! :-D
Matt Ruscher on Mar 23, 2008 02:02 (10 years ago)
its 'Balsa' something there is a a number of sisters, this will be a tough one to figure out
Here are all the sister of this class:
BALSA 51 4355 General Cargo Ship 1996 Panama
BALSA 52 4355 General Cargo Ship 1996 Panama
BALSA 53 4358 General Cargo Ship 1996 Panama
BALSA 54 4358 General Cargo Ship 1996 Panama
BALSA 55 4358 General Cargo Ship 1996 Panama
BALSA 56 4358 General Cargo Ship 1996 Panama
BALSA 57 4355 General Cargo Ship 1997 Panama
BALSA 58 4355 General Cargo Ship 1997 Panama
BALSA 59 4355 General Cargo Ship 1997 Panama
BALSA 61 4355 General Cargo Ship 1997 Panama
BALSA 62 4355 General Cargo Ship 1997 Panama
BALSA 63 4355 General Cargo Ship 1998 Panama
BALSA 71 4362 General Cargo Ship 1999 Panama
BALSA 72 4362 General Cargo Ship 1999 Panama
BALSA 73 4362 General Cargo Ship 1999 Panama
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,731 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!