ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THURKUS - IMO 8915744

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:THURKUSAdded:Jul 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:8915744Hits:600
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
[b]Thurkus[/b] (Szczecin)
IMO: 8915744
Call sign: SPS2645
G.T.: 2561
LxBxDr: 87,96 x 12,58 x 5,3 m
Capacity:
Number of Hold(s): 1
Speed: 12,5 kn
Flag: Poland
Built: 1991 - Yard: Niestern Sander B.V. No.: 801 / Delfzijl - Netherlands
Ex-Name: Marie-Christine (?-08)

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, unloading cargo at quay RCT Verbeeke in Willebroek (Belgium) 06/03/2008
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Thurkus
IMO:8915744
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209588000
Callsign:5BZJ2
Former name(s):
- Marie Christine (Until 2008 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,561 tons
Summer DWT:3,284 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°29’26.46” N, 14°37’0.48” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 78° (197°)
Destination:
Location:Szczecin
Arrival:17th Nov 2018
20:00:43 UTC
Last update:
57 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 09:00:46 UTCGdy
2018 December 31st, 08:00:30 UTCGdynia
2018 September 11th, 17:00:41 UTCGdynia
2018 September 10th, 02:00:34 UTCSzczecin
2018 September 5th, 14:00:50 UTCBrake
2018 August 19th, 07:00:43 UTCGdansk
2018 August 16th, 06:00:27 UTCAalborg
2018 August 10th, 15:00:12 UTCGrimsby
2018 August 4th, 12:00:43 UTCLes Sables
2018 July 26th, 21:00:27 UTCGdansk
More Of This Ship
THURKUS
© Ulf Kornfeld
THURKUS
© baltic_nic
THURKUS
© Claus Schaefe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Mar 25, 2008 01:28 (10 years ago)
Hello Pekka,
It's was nice to see this former Marie Christine at our hometown.
I'm always very happy when Gerda comes home with new spotted (names) ships for our archive.
It's nice for us that you like this series views.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Pekka Laakso on Mar 23, 2008 16:30 (10 years ago)
Ah, the cool Thurkus, great three photos! She also must have been renamed in January.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 600 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!