ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CROFTER - IMO 5082338

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:CROFTERAdded:Mar 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:5082338Hits:2,014
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Harrison Line's CROFTER is seen at Avonmouth on 19th February 1971 shortly before her sale to Canopus Shipping S.A. (Andreas & George Kyrtatas) of Athens.

Built by Readhead at South Shields in 1951, she initially became AGHIOS GEORGIOS but was renamed SAN GEORGIO II in 1976. She was broken up at San Esteban de Pravia where she arrived in May 1977

(By contrast Elder Dempster's DEIDO, purchased by Kyrtatas in 1979, was initially named SAN GEORGIO III but renamed AGIOS GEORGIOS III in 1980)
Vessel Identification
Name:San Georgio Ii
IMO:5082338
Former name(s):
- Aghios Georgios (Until 1976 Jul 13)
- Crofter (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,377 tons
Summer DWT:10,689 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Jun 26, 2016 16:06 (2 years ago)
as AGHIOS GEORGIOS she had sailed from Casablanca on 28th Feb 1974 bound for Nuevitas, arriving back at Santander on 5th June 1974. Could this have been your voyage? She then loaded a cargo at Tilbury for Havana, returning to Tilbury in December 1974.
mblasi on Jun 26, 2016 12:43 (2 years ago)
was sailing on this vessel in the 70īs from Cadiz to Cuba and back to Santander, with a nice crew of Pakistanis, Somalis and greek officers, and a french co-traveller. Anyone who has still fotos or remembers that trip together kindly send some infos
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,014 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!