ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DEVI - IMO 5415250

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:DEVIAdded:Mar 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:5415250Hits:1,533
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
DEVI is seen sailing from Avonmouth on the morning tide 26.10.83 following a short period under arrest after discharging a part cargo of animal feedstuffs from India. She appears to have made only one further loaded voyage, from the Mediterranean to Haldia where she arrived on 15.4.84 and stayed until 18.9.84 before sailing to Chittangong for breaking.

One of a series built at Bilbao, she was delivered in 1963 as CHATWOOD for France, Fenwick, but sold in 1969 to Messageries Maritimes who renamed her MOHELI.

In 1977 she was sold to Navarino Shipping and Trading and renamed SINCERITY, then in 1980 renamed MIGHTY.

In 1981 she was resold to become ETERNAL PRICE, as which she also called at Avonmouth with a cargo on animal feedstuffs from India, and then in 1982 became DEVI on transfer to the flag of convenience of Ceylon.

Vessel Identification
Name:Devi
IMO:5415250
Former name(s):
- Eternal Peace (Until 1982)
- Eternal Price (Until 1982)
- Mighty (Until 1981)
- Chatwood (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,384 tons
Summer DWT:13,790 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHATWOOD
© adenanthos
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,533 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!