ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC NILGUN - IMO 9051492

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MSC NILGUNAdded:Mar 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:9051492Hits:468
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Leaving Felixstowe as the snow showers sweep in behind her 22 March 2008.
Call Sign : H8MU
Gross tonnage : 30971
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1994 by Astilleros Espanoles, S.A.
Flag : Panama
ex names: P & O Nedlloyd Pinta-05, Contship Inspiration-03, TMM Yucatan-01
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Nilgun
IMO:9051492
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357191000
Callsign:H8MU
Former name(s):
- Tmm Yucatan (Until 2005 Feb 15)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Pinta (Until 2005 Jan)
- Contship Inspiration (Until 2002 Dec)
- Tmm Yucatan (Until 2001 Feb)
- Yucatan (Until 2000 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,971 tons
Summer DWT:42,413 tons
Length:202 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:12.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°27’26.59” N, 15°54’23.44” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 290° (198°)
Destination:
Location:Trali>grpir
Arrival:16th Oct 2018
15:00:24 UTC
Last update:
59 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 16th, 18:30:02 UTCTuzla
2018 September 5th, 20:00:34 UTCItgoa>itnap
2018 September 4th, 03:00:27 UTCItspe>itgoa
2018 September 3rd, 04:00:29 UTCGrpir>itspe
2018 August 11th, 19:00:48 UTCGrpir>itgit
2018 August 9th, 11:00:28 UTCTrmer>grpir
2018 July 22nd, 06:00:55 UTCItnap/itgit
2018 July 20th, 06:00:17 UTCItgoa>itnap
2018 July 17th, 13:00:23 UTCItspe>itgoa
2018 July 17th, 13:00:21 UTCItspe>itgoa L
More Of This Ship
MSC NILGUN
© Tomasello Letterio
MSC NILGUN
© Tomasello Letterio
MSC NILGUN
© jean-michel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 24, 2008 21:05 (10 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne,

Yes here to and lots of snow showers during the day.
Sunshine in between,but no ships for me today, I have been in London
all day!

regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Mar 24, 2008 08:29 (10 years ago)
Nice shot Derek.
The weather is playing some jokes on us these days.
I woke up this morning in a very white world.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 468 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!