ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EUCADIA - IMO 5209156

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:EUCADIAAdded:Mar 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:5209156Hits:2,128
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Anchor Line's 1961 built EUCADIA is seen on West Wharf 3, Avonmouth, discharging cargo from India, on 19th February 1971.

Built at Newcastle in 1961 as LINKMOOR for Runciman, she became EUCADIA in 1968 when Runciman and Anchor Line combined.

She lasted until 1981, when she briefly traded as SIGIRIYA before arriving at Gadani Beach on 5.2.83 to be scrapped.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sigiriya
IMO:5209156
Former name(s):
- Linkmoor (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,155 tons
Summer DWT:11,918 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Linkmoor
© Chris Finney
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,128 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!