ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CLIPPER ODYSSEY - IMO 8800195

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian Baker [View profile]Title:CLIPPER ODYSSEYAdded:Nov 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:8800195Hits:540
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Leaving Tamar after visit 15-2-05
Vessel Identification
Name:Silver Discoverer
IMO:8800195
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309913000
Callsign:C6OZ3
Former name(s):
- Clipper Odyssey (Until 2013 Sep)
- Oceanic Odyssey (Until 1998 Nov)
- Oceanic Grace (Until 1997 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:5,218 tons
Summer DWT:938 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SILVER DISCOVERER
© husni ibrahim nasution
SILVER DISCOVERER
© husni ibrahim nasution
SILVER DISCOVERER
© gwrdave
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ian Baker on May 13, 2005 06:12 (11 years ago)
Thank you, most interesting. Ian Baker
mtpat10 on May 12, 2005 16:52 (11 years ago)
CLIPPER ODYSSEY (Oceanic Odyssey -98, Oceanic Grace -97) 5,218/89 – cruise ship. “owned by Clipper Odyssey Ltd. (New World Ship Management LLC) Bahamas. Grounded on rocks 31/7/2004 at Akutan Pass, Alaska in position 54.00N, 166.06W and the passengers and non essential crew were evacuated. Refloated the same day without assistance but not before some oil fuel had been lost. Damage to both the ship and the environment reported to be minimal.”
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News October 2004 Vol. 58 No.10
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 540 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!