ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAVIKEN - IMO 8505848

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Steve Geronazzo [View profile]Title:DAVIKENAdded:Mar 23, 2008
Captured:March 23, 2008IMO:8505848Hits:653
Location:Quebec, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
DAVIKEN upbound on the St-Laurence River near Quebec City on 2008-03-23.

Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Discovery
IMO:8505848
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018477
Callsign:CFK9796
Former name(s):
- Daviken (Until 2008 May)
- Malinska (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,306 tons
Summer DWT:34,752 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°17’34.96” N, 83°5’36.95” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.3kts, 216° (216°)
Destination:
Location:Two Harbors
Arrival:17th Oct 2018
06:00:41 UTC
Last update:
17 hours 30 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 14:12:52 UTCSuperior Bnsf
2018 November 9th, 13:00:19 UTCSuperior
2018 July 17th, 03:00:06 UTCContrecoeur
2018 July 10th, 23:00:07 UTCQuebec City
2018 July 5th, 02:00:54 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 June 25th, 18:30:54 UTCSuperior
2018 June 18th, 00:30:46 UTCContrecoeur
2018 June 12th, 15:00:44 UTCPort Cartier
2018 June 6th, 00:30:01 UTCHamilton
2018 May 15th, 05:30:02 UTCContrecoeur
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© jean-michel
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© jean-michel
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Steve Geronazzo on Mar 27, 2008 02:07 (10 years ago)
Thanks Knut,

Steve :)
Knut Helge Schistad on Mar 26, 2008 06:32 (10 years ago)
Hello Steve.
What a great shot you got here.
Thanks for sharing.
Have a nice day.
Best regards.
Knut Helge.
Steve Geronazzo on Mar 23, 2008 21:57 (10 years ago)
Thanks Dean!

Steve :)
Magogman on Mar 23, 2008 20:16 (10 years ago)
Wow! Supurb. Excellent in every respect. Your photos are really floating my boat today. Guess I have been landlocked too long!
Dean Porter on Mar 23, 2008 20:11 (10 years ago)
Excellent shot Steve.

Regards
Dean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 653 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!