ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAVIKEN - IMO 8505848

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Steve Geronazzo [View profile]Title:DAVIKENAdded:Mar 23, 2008
Captured:March 23, 2008IMO:8505848Hits:594
Location:Quebec, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
DAVIKEN upbound on the St-Laurence River near Quebec City on 2008-03-23.

Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Discovery
IMO:8505848
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018477
Callsign:CFK9796
Former name(s):
- Daviken (Until 2008 May)
- Malinska (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,306 tons
Summer DWT:34,752 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°41’56.28” N, 92°1’7.24” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 191° (180°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:14th Aug 2018
16:00:30 UTC
Last update:
41 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 14:12:52 UTCSuperior Bnsf
2018 August 14th, 16:00:30 UTCSuperior
2018 July 17th, 03:00:06 UTCContrecoeur
2018 July 10th, 23:00:07 UTCQuebec City
2018 July 5th, 02:00:54 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 June 25th, 18:30:54 UTCSuperior
2018 June 18th, 00:30:46 UTCContrecoeur
2018 June 12th, 15:00:44 UTCPort Cartier
2018 June 6th, 00:30:01 UTCHamilton
2018 May 15th, 05:30:02 UTCContrecoeur
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Discovery
© Jacques Trempe
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Steve Geronazzo on Mar 23, 2008 21:55 (10 years ago)
Thanks Dave.

Steve :)
Magogman on Mar 23, 2008 20:04 (10 years ago)
Nice! It is good to see a familiar saltie heading upbound. Hope she is coming up to the Lakes. Excellent photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 594 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!