ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UNIVERSAL CHALLENGER - IMO 8108597

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:UNIVERSAL CHALLENGERAdded:Mar 23, 2008
Captured:March 22, 2008IMO:8108597Hits:663
Location:Escombreras, Cartagena, Spain
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Berthed at Escombreras Port on 22/03/2008.
Call Sign : C6NL7
MMSI : 309437000
Gross tonnage : 35.809, DWT : 63.800
Year of build : 1983
Flag : Bahamas
Dimensions : 225,03 x 32,31 x 13,09 m
TEU : 891, Bale : 75.490 m³, Grain : 79.100 m³
Gear Summary : 6 x Crane at 25.00t SWL
Main engine : B&W 8L55GFCA _ Bhp.: 12.600, Kw.: 9.268, Service speed : 15 Kn
Shipbuilder : B&W Skibsvaerft A/S - Kobenhavn (DNK). Yard Nş 910
Name of ship : UNIVERSAL CHALLENGER, 1995/10.
Former names : Sealock, 1983/04. Malvern, 1985/06. Quorn, 1987/03. Maersk Semakau, 1988/06. Souillac, 1993/06.
Broken Up since 27/07/2012 at Aliaga (TUR).
Shipbreaker : Ege Celik Gemi Söküm A.S.
Vessel Identification
Name:Universal Challenger
IMO:8108597
Former name(s):
- Souillac (Until 1995 Oct)
- Maersk Semakau (Until 1993 Jun)
- Quorn (Until 1988 Jun)
- Malvern (Until 1987 Mar)
- Sealock (Until 1985 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:35,809 tons
Summer DWT:63,800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNIVERSAL CHALLENGER
© Davy
UNIVERSAL CHALLENGER
© Guilherme Z. Secatto
UNIVERSAL CHALLENGER
© Guilherme Z. Secatto
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 663 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!