ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IRENES RAINBOW - IMO 9303780

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gwyn Mason [View profile]Title:IRENES RAINBOWAdded:Mar 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9303780Hits:3,260
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
IRENES RAINBOW CONTAINER SHIP 28,592 grt. Built 2006. Flag : Greece.Manager: TSAKOS SHIPPING & TRADING, Athens. Outbound Brisbane To Yokohama 11/09/2007.Possibly whales off starboard bow or perhaps the bow thruster..
Vessel Identification
Name:Irenes Rainbow
IMO:9303780
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636014741
Callsign:A8WG4
Former name(s):
- Kota Segar (Until 2010 Jun)
- Irenes Rainbow (Until 2008 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:28,592 tons
Summer DWT:39,382 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°57’59.53” N, 11°29’23.23” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.8kts, 217° (216°)
Destination:
Location:Esvlc
Arrival:21st Sep 2018
10:00:50 UTC
Last update:
44 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 30th, 05:00:24 UTCItgoa
2018 August 26th, 06:00:08 UTCSndkr
2018 August 19th, 13:00:52 UTCEsalg
2018 August 16th, 08:00:07 UTCEscas
2018 August 12th, 16:00:44 UTCItgoa
2018 July 13th, 07:00:12 UTCEsalg
2018 July 10th, 14:10:11 UTCEsvlc
2018 July 9th, 12:00:12 UTCEscas
2018 July 5th, 05:00:43 UTCItgoa
2018 May 25th, 14:00:48 UTCEsalg
More Of This Ship
IRENES RAINBOW
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
IRENES RAINBOW
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
IRENES RAINBOW
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
phantom53 on May 22, 2013 09:23 (5 years ago)
Dolphins????
Robbie on May 22, 2013 08:49 (5 years ago)
Hello Gwyn,

it wont be the bow thruster. It is extremely rare for a vessel to need to use a bow thruster in open waters unless she is going alongside another vessel or point. The other reason it is unlikely to be the bow thruster is because most thrusters become impractical and make no difference at speeds of more than 5 knots.

Regards Robbie
Andrew McAlpine on Mar 24, 2008 03:10 (10 years ago)
Hi Gwyn, super shot of this vessel, dont think it is the bow thruster as the vessel is not turning and the spalshes are some distance away so it could be whales!

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew
Photo Admin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,260 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!