ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LEEUWIN II - IMO 8510855

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:LEEUWIN IIAdded:Mar 24, 2008
Captured:March 08, 2008IMO:8510855Hits:842
Location:Albany, Australia
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Three-masted barquentine LEEUWIN II anchored at Albany, Western Australia, 8 Mar 2008.
Built: 1986 236 GRT 55m 810sq m of sail
Owner/Operator: Leeuwin Ocean Adventure Foundation Ltd, Fremantle, WA.
Australia's largest ocean-going tall ship.
Vessel Identification
Name:Leeuwin Ii
IMO:8510855
MMSI:503042000
Callsign:VNWB
Former name(s):
- Leeuwin (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:236 tons
Length:50 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:3.5 m

Additional Information
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°2’52.55” S, 115°44’41.21” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
4.1kts, 178° (193°)
Destination:
Location:Fremantle
Arrival:14th Oct 2018
12:00:24 UTC
Last update:
3 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 1st, 11:30:25 UTCFremantle
2016 January 8th, 14:00:54 UTCBusselton
2015 December 13th, 13:00:26 UTCFremantle
2015 October 4th, 12:00:04 UTCBunbury
2015 September 25th, 11:30:42 UTCFremantle
2014 December 22nd, 08:00:42 UTCFremantle
More Of This Ship
LEEUWIN II
© GERALDINE
LEEUWIN II
© GERALDINE
LEEUWIN II
© GERALDINE
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
My © Gérald Bouchard on Mar 24, 2008 01:37 (10 years ago)
Nice picture JOHN thanks.
Regards Gérald.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 842 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!