ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LTC JOHN U.D. PAGE - IMO 8212714

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:GrimsB [View profile]Title:LTC JOHN U.D. PAGEAdded:Apr 03, 2008
Captured:IMO:8212714Hits:4,225
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
[b][size=medium][color=000066][font=Georgia]The container LTC John UD Page inbound on Hampton Roads Virginia on 23 March 2008; built in 1985.[/font][/color][/size][/b]

[b][size=medium][font=Georgia]UPDATE: The following additional information is provided - MV LTC John U. D. Page is one of Military Sealift Command's seven Container Ships and is part of the 34 ships in the Prepositioning Program.[/font][/size][/b]

[b][size=medium][font=Georgia] Length: 949.8 feet[/font][/size][/b]
[b][size=medium][font=Georgia] Beam: 105.9 feet [/font][/size][/b]
[b][size=medium][font=Georgia] Draft: 35 feet [/font][/size][/b]
[b][size=medium][font=Georgia] Displacement: 74,500 long tons[/font][/size][/b]
[b][size=medium][font=Georgia] Speed: 18 knots [/font][/size][/b]
[b][size=medium][font=Georgia] Organization: Army Prepositioned Stocks-3 Ship [/font][/size][/b]
[b][size=medium][font=Georgia] Squadron: Maritime Prepositioning Ship Squadron Two [/font][/size][/b]
[b][size=medium][font=Georgia] Civilian: 20 [/font][/size][/b]
[b][size=medium][font=Georgia] Military: 0[/font][/size][/b]
[b][size=medium][font=Georgia] Owner/Operator: Contractor-owned, Contractor-operated [/font][/size][/b]
Vessel Identification
Name:Ltc John Ud Page
IMO:8212714
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367040000
Callsign:WAAD
Former name(s):
- Newark Bay (Until 2000)
- Irene D (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:57,075 tons
Summer DWT:57,908 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEWARK BAY
© Arnes
NEWARK BAY
© Patrick Hill
NEWARK BAY
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
GrimsB on Apr 03, 2008 17:58 (10 years ago)
[b][size=medium][font=Georgia]BobS .... not sure I understand your question concerning the Jones Act. Maybe the information added to the file better explains it. [/font][/size][/b]

[b][size=medium][font=Georgia]Here is a link to the namesake of the ship:[/font][/size][/b]

[b][size=medium][font=Georgia]http://www.msc.navy.mil/inventory/citations/page.htm[/font][/size][/b]
Guest on Apr 03, 2008 17:38 (10 years ago)
Very interesting!
Built as a gearless containership but has had deck cranes added - and fairly recently, too, I think.
The name suggests something military. How does the Jones Act affect that?
The financing of the building of this ship and her (14?) sisters (in Korea) was a major factor in the bankruptcy of United States Lines in 1986, causing it to cease trading by 1992.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,225 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!