ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AS PEGASUS - IMO 9134581

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:GrimsB [View profile]Title:AS PEGASUSAdded:Mar 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9134581Hits:3,608
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
[b][size=medium][color=000066][font=Georgia]The AS Pegasus is seen here outbound on Hampton Roads Virginia on 23 March 2008. There are multiple listings for ships by this name. Two potential IMOs are 9134581 or 8108133 - a container or general cargo vessel, respectively. There is no listing (in my source file) of an AS Pegasus and the two IMOs above are listed as Pegasus.

UPDATE: Identity confirmed as IMO 9134581 (thanks to mattmar for the information). Some additional details provided:

IMO: 9134581 #: 02
Name: AS PEGASUS
Former Names: Pegasus-07

Type: Container Ship
Year: 1998
Flag: Marshall Islands

GRT: 23722
DWT: 29229
LOA: 194
BM: 28
Speed: 21
TEU: 1835
PAX:

Owners: Alpha Ship GmbH ms Pegasus & Co. KG
Management Company: Alpha Ship GmbH
Builder: Stocznia Gdynia S.A., Gdynia
Yard#: 8138 / 5 [/font][/color][/size][/b]
Vessel Identification
Name:As Pegasus
IMO:9134581
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229690000
Callsign:9HA3521
Former name(s):
- Pegasus (Until 2007 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:23,722 tons
Summer DWT:29,229 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AS PEGASUS
© Pedro Amaral
AS PEGASUS
© Pedro Amaral
AS PEGASUS
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Richard Matterson on Mar 24, 2008 04:24 (10 years ago)
IMO Number is 9134581 she was renamed late last year see details here
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,608 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!