ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cormoran - IMO 5008708

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:CormoranAdded:Mar 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:5008708Hits:2,426
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
The anti-fouling paint gives a strange dimension to Clausen's livestock carrier Cormoran at Port Adelaide in March 1970.
Built as the passenger cargo ship Alberto Dodero in 1951 by Royal Schelde; Flushing for Cia Argentina de Nav Dodero of Buenos Aires.Converted and renamed in 1969. She was b/u in 1985.

05/08/09 - Transfered to Ships in Drydock - Cody Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Etaiwi 1
IMO:5008708
Former name(s):
- Alberto Dodero (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:8,760 tons
Summer DWT:6,099 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Cormoran
© Chris Finney
ETAIWI 1
© Pieter Inpyn
Etaiwi 1
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
JORGE LUIS on Jan 04, 2010 01:17 (8 years ago)
1951 ALBERTO DODERO,1968 CORMORAN, 1980 ETAIWIL,1985 BU MORE INFO:http://www.histarmar.com.ar/BuquesMercantes/ListadoA/albertododero.htm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,426 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!