ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bombala - IMO 5047780

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:BombalaAdded:Apr 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:5047780Hits:1,737
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Down from the Persian Gulf, British India's Bombala accompanied by two tugs arrives at Port Adelaide; January 1968. Another load of cashew nuts, dates and cornsacks for Downunder.
Completed in August 1961 by Harland & Wolff Ltd at Govan.
She had four subsequent name changes before being b/u at Alang in 1996.
Vessel Identification
Name:Su Cheng
IMO:5047780
Former name(s):
- Bombala (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,176 tons
Summer DWT:7,601 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ZHEN ZHU QUAN
© Bob Scott
BOMBALA
© Chris Howell
SU CHENG
© carimar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,737 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!