ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BAVARIA EXPRESS - IMO 9238753

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:BAVARIA EXPRESSAdded:Mar 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9238753Hits:493
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Bavaria Express leaving the Noordzeeterminal in Antwerp (23-03-2008).
imo: 9238753
build: 2003
flag: United Kingdom
ex-name:
CP Indigo (2005)
Contship Indigo (2003)
APL Panama (2003)
Vessel Identification
Name:Niledutch Giraffe
IMO:9238753
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016072
Callsign:D5EG6
Former name(s):
- Bavaria (Until 2014 Jun)
- Bavaria Express (Until 2012 Mar)
- Cp Indigo (Until 2006 Apr)
- Contship Indigo (Until 2005 Sep)
- Apl Panama (Until 2004 Feb)
- Tmm Chihuahua (Until 2003)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:39,941 tons
Summer DWT:50,800 tons
Length:260 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:12.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°27’19.24” N, 119°18’48.41” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.5kts, 48° (48°)
Destination:
Location:Singapore
Arrival:15th Sep 2018
15:00:44 UTC
Last update:
14 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 7th, 00:01:40 UTCJakarta
2018 August 4th, 15:00:48 UTCSingapore
2018 August 3rd, 10:00:03 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2018 July 30th, 05:00:50 UTCHong Kong
2018 July 8th, 16:00:27 UTCMytpp
2018 July 6th, 06:00:18 UTCSingapore
2018 June 22nd, 20:00:02 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2018 June 7th, 12:00:07 UTCXingang
2018 June 1st, 15:00:20 UTCHong Kong
2018 May 13th, 02:00:52 UTCSingapore Pwbga
More Of This Ship
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Aug 13, 2008 13:53 (10 years ago)
At Hapag Loyd they just love to teach us a bit of geografy.
At least we get to know that there are still some very nice places in the world.
Thanks very much Cornelia.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Aug 12, 2008 20:26 (10 years ago)
Nice to see a ship with the name "Bavaria" - that's as far away from the coast as you can get, but so is "Thuringia" as well - a name you will also find on one of Hapag's ships.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 493 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!