ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Heering Lotte - IMO 6704830

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:Heering LotteAdded:Mar 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:6704830Hits:2,909
Location:Adelaide, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Heering Lotte at Berth No.3 Port Adelaide; July 1967. She had been completed earlier that year by Weser Seebeck at Bremerhaven. The "Cherry Heering" colours are evident.
Vessel Identification
Name:Merida
IMO:6704830
Former name(s):
- Amparo (Until 1986)
- Star Alcyone (Until 1974)
- Heering Lotte (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,410 tons
Summer DWT:13,315 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMPARO
© Mike Griffiths
AMPARO
© m.a.r.t.i.n
AMPARO
© m.a.r.t.i.n
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 25, 2008 19:11 (10 years ago)
Wonderful colours on this shot, the red lightning of the ship and the dark background, great stuff.
Gerolf
John Jones on Mar 24, 2008 23:49 (10 years ago)
Just a stunning image Chris. I'm really enjoying your postings. Pure quality, both of subject matter and in terms of the images.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,909 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!