ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STEFAN BATORY - IMO 5216147

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:STEFAN BATORYAdded:Nov 02, 2006
Captured:October 31, 1982IMO:5216147Hits:1,814
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Sailing from Tilbury Landing Stage on 31st October 1982.

15,044 grt built in 1952 by Wilton-Fijenoord at Schiedam.
Owner: Polish Ocean Lines, Gdynia.
Flag: Poland.
Ex names: launched as Diemerdijk, Maasdam-68.
Renamed: 89-Stefan.
Broken up at Aliaga 2000.
Vessel Identification
Name:Stefan
IMO:5216147
Former name(s):
- Maasdam (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:11,693 tons
Summer DWT:7,170 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAASDAM
© Chris Howell
STEFAN BATORY
© Andreas Hoppe
STEFAN BATORY
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mark on Nov 22, 2008 23:01 (9 years ago)
Excellent shot!

Brgds,
Mark.
DEREK SANDS on Apr 06, 2008 22:09 (10 years ago)
What a classic John, she was a beauty.
Great shot of her, I have one of her in Rotterdam that I must post.

regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,814 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!