ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Port Sydney - IMO 5282627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:Port SydneyAdded:Mar 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:5282627Hits:2,021
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Port Line's Port Sydney at Berth No.18, Port Adelaide; December 1970.
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Daphne
IMO:5282627
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341395000
Callsign:V4ZV2
Former name(s):
- Ocean Monarch (Until 2008 Dec)
- Ocean Odyssey (Until 2002 Mar)
- Switzerland (Until 2002 Feb)
- Daphne (Until 1996)
- Akrotiri Express (Until 1974)
- Port Sydney (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,833 tons
Summer DWT:3,610 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DAPHNE
© Chris Finney
DAPHNE
© carlo martinelli
DAPHNE
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Oct 21, 2017 19:18 (10 months ago)
Port Sydney - IMO 5282627 [1975 cv to passenger ship, 15833gt/14167dw] - 72 AKROTIRI EXPRESS - 74 DAPHNE - 96 SWITZERLAND - 02 OCEAN ODYSSEY - 02 OCEAN MONARCH - 08 PRINCESS DAPHNE - 14 DAPHNE - BU Alang 5.14
MattyBoy on Oct 21, 2017 17:39 (10 months ago)
Is it the same vessel ??
Paul Strathdee on Mar 25, 2008 13:32 (10 years ago)
It's hard to believe the change which took place when she became a passenger ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,021 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!