ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATHENA - IMO 5383304

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paulo J. Melich Farinha [View profile]Title:ATHENAAdded:Mar 24, 2008
Captured:March 24, 2008IMO:5383304Hits:1,100
Location:Funchal, Madeira
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Athena in Funchal-Madeira, 24th March 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Azores
IMO:5383304
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255801380
Callsign:CQRV
Former name(s):
- Athena (Until 2013 Sep)
- Caribe (Until 2005 Jan)
- Valtur Prima (Until 2003 Nov)
- Italia Prima (Until 2000 Apr)
- Italia I (Until 1993 Aug)
- Fridtjof Nansen (Until 1993)
- Volkerfreundschaft (Until 1985)
- Stockholm (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,144 tons
Summer DWT:2,020 tons
Length:160 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1948
AIS Information
Last known position:
68°54’18.42” N, 17°1’43.57” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.5kts, 37° (36°)
Destination:
Location:Tromso
Arrival:23rd Oct 2018
07:30:40 UTC
Last update:
27 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 8th, 08:00:03 UTCLisbon
2018 September 11th, 08:30:44 UTCDublin
2018 September 7th, 07:00:25 UTCStornoway
2018 September 6th, 08:00:59 UTCKirkwall
2018 September 4th, 08:00:51 UTCDunkirk
2018 September 3rd, 10:10:27 UTCPoole
2018 September 1st, 21:30:15 UTCRouen
2018 September 1st, 04:00:04 UTCHonfleur
2018 August 31st, 04:00:23 UTCPoole
2018 August 30th, 06:00:45 UTCLe Havre
More Of This Ship
ASTORIA
© Henk Jungerius
Astoria
© michaelsegeth
ASTORIA
© CptGiorgis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on May 03, 2008 15:22 (10 years ago)
Such a wonderful shot...
Congratulations!

Tomas Angell-Jacobsen
Sandefjord
Norway
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,100 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!