ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NATHALIE EHLER - IMO 9242560

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:NATHALIE EHLERAdded:Mar 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:9242560Hits:545
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Arriving Kotka from Hamina on 24/03/2008. IMO: 9242560 Call sign: MEMS3 Ex: RACHEL BORCHARD (04), launched as NATHALIE EHLER Operator: CMA-CGM

Note: She was a bit delayed this time and arrived in daylight. Normally she both arrives and departs at night.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nathalie Ehler
IMO:9242560
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305886000
Callsign:V2GC4
Former name(s):
- Ruth Borchard (Until 2012 Nov 22)
- Nathalie Ehler (Until 2012 Jul 06)
- Wec Van Ruysdael (Until 2011 Jun 29)
- Nathalie Ehler (Until 2010 May 19)
- Rachel Borchard (Until 2004 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,981 tons
Summer DWT:11,367 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°9’10.2” N, 0°49’14.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.5kts, 77° (79°)
Destination:
Location:Iedub
Arrival:16th Jun 2018
05:00:36 UTC
Last update:
32 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 13th, 17:45:18 UTCBeanr
2018 June 12th, 02:00:30 UTCFrleh
2018 June 9th, 03:15:23 UTCIedub
2018 June 6th, 05:30:50 UTCBeanr
2018 June 5th, 01:00:06 UTCFrleh
2018 May 26th, 02:00:08 UTCFrleh
2018 May 23rd, 01:30:19 UTCIedub
2018 May 20th, 02:30:31 UTCBeanr
2018 May 14th, 23:00:20 UTCIedub
2018 May 11th, 18:30:51 UTCBeanr
More Of This Ship
ELBSTRAND
© Alec Sansen
ELBSTRAND
© Koos Biesheuvel
WEC VAN RUYSDAEL
© miraflores
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (12)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Mar 28, 2008 18:39 (10 years ago)
Thanks for the kind comment, Pascal. :-)
Pekka Laakso on Mar 28, 2008 18:36 (10 years ago)
Exactly. :-D
Jens Boldt on Mar 27, 2008 20:14 (10 years ago)
That means, when you don't have any info or clues where the vessel could or should be, you're lost, even with AIS.
On the other hand it can be quite exciting. Waiting and not knowing which Mistral (in this case) will show up... :-D
Pascal Bredel on Mar 27, 2008 16:55 (10 years ago)
Really great picture Pekka . Thanks
Pekka Laakso on Mar 27, 2008 00:11 (10 years ago)
That would. :-D Mistral is bad name even when looking AIS sites, there are a bunch of ships under that name and sometimes when you don´t get more data you just have to guess which one is there. :-?
Jens Boldt on Mar 26, 2008 22:38 (10 years ago)
Then we'll wait and see where she turns up at last...

I think I've never seen 1999's Mistral so far, but you're right, just speaking of Mistral may lead to misunderstandings.
They should handle ship names like IMO numbers. That would be quite a challenge for the fantasy of those in charge of giving ships names! :-D
Pekka Laakso on Mar 26, 2008 22:31 (10 years ago)
I think MISTRAL sails right now just few trips per an operator, think she will be a drydock-replacement vessel on OOCL´s Baltic routes soon.

Btw, Sietas has also built the Finnish ro-ro MISTRAL in 1999. Quite messy. :-D
Jens Boldt on Mar 26, 2008 21:32 (10 years ago)
Have to catch up with your photos of ANKE tonight!
See if I catch her in Lübeck one day....

One question: Sietas NB 1283 "Mistral". Do you know which ports she will travel?
After she left Norderwerft I caught a glimpse of her hidden in a far corner of Hamburg harbour (no way of getting there) and since then she's gone. Is she on a Hamburg route? Like to catch her underway one day! :-D
Pekka Laakso on Mar 25, 2008 22:30 (10 years ago)
That was finally luck, for ages new views of NATHALIE and finally proper ones of ANKE. :-)

And I agree with you, the two soccer-feeders look too gaudy indeed. :-D
Jens Boldt on Mar 25, 2008 20:31 (10 years ago)
Ok, German police cars are green & white, no red there, but nevertheless... :-D

You made yourself a big reward with these photos for having to wait so long to catch her in daylight! :-)
I like those multi-coloured feeders as Ice Bird and the ones of the Ehler-family. But not all multi-coloured ones: Jork Reliance or those "Soccer-Feeders" are way over the top. :-o
Pekka Laakso on Mar 25, 2008 20:05 (10 years ago)
Here in Finland police cars are black & white coloured (offtopic). :-D

Somehow I thought you might like specially this view, heh. I was very lucky with this one finally, and yes in my opinion she is my favourite one of the huge 168 series.
Jens Boldt on Mar 25, 2008 19:58 (10 years ago)
Again an excellent series of photos of NATHALIE and ANKE E. (as with LINDA and AILA).
This time, this is my favourite, but I think you might have guessed already! :-D
She looks always nice, especially in bright sunshine. (Though she still always reminds me a bit of a German police car...)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 545 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!