ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DISCOVERY BF268 - IMO 8025977

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ally1903 [View profile]Title:DISCOVERY BF268Added:Mar 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:8025977Hits:398
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Landing her catch in Scrabster harbour. 20-2-08
Vessel Identification
Name:Discovery
IMO:8025977
MMSI:233807000
Callsign:GBYX
Former name(s):
- Benaiah Ii (Until 1999 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:145 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LEANNE PD345
© bobjak
DISCOVERY BF268
© Calum Fraser
DISCOVERY BF268
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 10, 2008 18:56 (9 years ago)
Hi Ally

Some additional information to go with your photograph:

Launched from Campbeltown (Scotland) in 1981 she was first registered as B350 (Belfast - Northern Ireland) BENAIAH II becoming BF268 DISCOVERY in 1994.
A steel built Trawler she is currently registered in Banff (Scotland) and her dimensions are:
LOA 23.38m
Bm:6.80m
D: 2.49m
Net Tonnage : 59
Gross Tonnage: 145

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 398 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!