ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BELUGA SKYSAILS - IMO 9399129

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geert van Kesteren [View profile]Title:BELUGA SKYSAILSAdded:Mar 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:9399129Hits:644
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
SIDEVIEW; READY TO RECEIVE HER RIVERPILOT...
2008-03-20
Vessel Identification
Name:Bbc Skysails
IMO:9399129
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305093000
Callsign:V2CS4
Former name(s):
- Beluga Skysails (Until 2011 Apr 05)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,312 tons
Summer DWT:9,747 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°15’44.89” N, 32°18’59.4” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 105° (216°)
Destination:
Location:Haydarpasa
Arrival:25th Sep 2018
05:30:24 UTC
Last update:
15 days 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 27th, 03:00:38 UTCSgsin Acgp
2018 July 31st, 10:00:47 UTCEs Ceu
2018 July 31st, 04:00:36 UTCCeuta
2018 June 21st, 20:00:52 UTCFr Cqf
2018 June 8th, 10:00:30 UTCIt Mdc
2018 June 4th, 11:00:43 UTCGibraltar
2018 May 25th, 07:00:32 UTCNouadhibou
2018 April 1st, 02:00:37 UTCKandla
2018 February 24th, 16:00:30 UTCPort Said
2018 February 10th, 21:00:48 UTCAntwerp
More Of This Ship
BBC SKYSAILS
© Marcus-S
BBC SKYSAILS
© Marcus-S
BBC SKYSAILS
© George58
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 26, 2008 11:02 (10 years ago)
Thanx alot sir, now i am 35, so it was time to step up. Here the other day i got paid for a picture!

Click here, for the newspaper article

And here for the shot on this site

It was a nice experience to shoot such a... Violent vessel.
Geert van Kesteren on Mar 26, 2008 10:58 (10 years ago)
OK as well Tomas; a lot of success!!
regards
Geert(Zappa)
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 26, 2008 10:53 (10 years ago)
I am ok. Starting school this fall, to become a 1 mate. So nowadays i am reading a lot of math, and chemistry/physics. Very nice! And you?
Geert van Kesteren on Mar 25, 2008 08:44 (10 years ago)
Thanks Tomas.
Everything OK?
regards
Geert(Zappa)
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 25, 2008 08:34 (10 years ago)
Nice shot! Cool to see her in action. Will be exiting to monitor her forward.

Well done mister!

Tomas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 644 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!